Plz do abide to our Terms & Condition:

    • Do not paste URL Links directly in any content instead post them as Hyperlink inside a text.
       
    • To post a Link directly use instead Bookmark.
       
    • If we find anyone posting beyond the warning we will immediately terminate your account without any warning. 

2019 Oscar Winners Include Green Book, Rami Malek, Olivia Colman, Ruth Carter, Spike Lee

    Entertainer
    • 1 views
    • 0/5 (0 votes)
    By Entertainer

    Thumb farrelly oscars

    Peter Farrelly's "Green Book" won the top prize of the evening, beating the likes of Alfonso Cuaron's "Roma," Yorgos Lanthimos' "The Favourite," and Bryan Singer's "Bohemian Rhapsody" for the honor of Best Picture. Cuaron's passion project earned him the award for Best Director, along with Best Cinematography and Best Foreign Language Film. Olivia Colman received the Best Actress award for her work in Lanthimos' dark period piece, and Rami Malek won Best Actor for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury in "Bohemian Rhapsody." 

    It was an exciting night of many first-time winners: Spike Lee received his first Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay with "BlacKkKlansman," and legendary costume designer Ruth Carter won for Marvel's "Black Panther," becoming the first black woman to win for Best Costume Design. 

    A full list of winners from this year's Academy Awards is below: 

    Best Picture

    “Black Panther”
    “BlacKkKlansman”
    “Bohemian Rhapsody”
    The Favourite
    “Green Book” (WINNER)
    “Roma”
    “A Star Is Born”
    “Vice”

    Best Director

    Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
    Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War
    Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
    Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” (WINNER)
    Adam McKay, “Vice”

    Best Actress

    Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
    Glenn Close, “The Wife”
    Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (WINNER)
    Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
    Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Best Actor

    Christian Bale, “Vice”
    Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
    Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
    Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody” (WINNER)
    Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

    Best Supporting Actor

    Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (WINNER)
    Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
    Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
    Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
    Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

    Supporting Actress

    Amy Adams, “Vice”
    Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
    Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” (WINNER)
    Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
    Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

    Documentary Feature

    Free Solo,” Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (WINNER)
    Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross
    Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu
    Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki
    RBG,” Betsy West, Julie Cohen

    Best Animated Feature

    Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird
    Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson
    Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda
    Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman (WINNER)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel Coen , Ethan Coen
    “BlacKkKlansman,” Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee (WINNER)
    “Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
    “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins
    “A Star Is Born,” Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

    Best Original Screenplay

    “The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
    First Reformed,” Paul Schrader
    “Green Book,” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (WINNER)
    “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
    “Vice,” Adam McKay

    Best Film Editing

    “BlacKkKlansman,” Barry Alexander Brown
    “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman (WINNER)
    “Green Book,” Patrick J. Don Vito
    “The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
    “Vice,” Hank Corwin

    Best Cinematography

    “Cold War,” Lukasz Zal
    “The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
    Never Look Away,” Caleb Deschanel
    “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)
    “A Star Is Born,” Matthew Libatique

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Capernaum” (Lebanon)
    “Cold War” (Poland)
    “Never Look Away” (Germany)
    “Roma” (Mexico) (WINNER)
    Shoplifters” (Japan)

    Best Original Song

    “All The Stars” from “Black Panther” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
    “I’ll Fight” from “RBG” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
    “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice (WINNER)
    “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

    Best Original Score

    “BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
    “Black Panther,” Ludwig Goransson (WINNER)
    “If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
    “Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
    “Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

    Best Visual Effects

    Avengers: Infinity War
    Christopher Robin
    First Man” (WINNER)
    Ready Player One
    Solo: A Star Wars Story

    Best Documentary Short Subject

    Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins
    “End Game,” Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
    “Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald
    “A Night at the Garden,” Marshall Curry
    “Period. End of Sentence.,” Rayka Zehtabchi (WINNER)

    Best Live Action Short Film

    “Detainment,” Vincent Lambe
    “Fauve,” Jeremy Comte
    Marguerite,” Marianne Farley
    “Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen
    Skin,” Guy Nattiv (WINNER)

    Best Animated Short

    “Animal Behaviour,” Alison Snowden, David Fine
    “Bao,” Domee Shi (WINNER)
    “Late Afternoon,” Louise Bagnall
    “One Small Step,” Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
    “Weekends,” Trevor Jimenez

    Best Sound Mixing

    “Black Panther,” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
    “Bohemian Rhapsody,” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali (WINNER)
    “First Man,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
    “Roma,” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
    “A Star Is Born,” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

    Best Sound Editing

    “Black Panther,” Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
    “Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Warhurst (WINNER)
    “First Man,” Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
    A Quiet Place,” Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
    “Roma,” Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

    Best Production Design

    “Black Panther,” Hannah Beachler (WINNER)
    “First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
    “The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
    “Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim
    “Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

    Best Costume Design

    “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
    “Black Panther,” Ruth E. Carter (WINNER)
    “The Favourite,” Sandy Powell
    “Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
    Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    Border,” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
    “Mary Queen of Scots,” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
    “Vice,” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney (WINNER)





    Original: https://www.rogerebert.com/festivals-and-awards/2019-oscar-winners-include-green-book-rami-malek-olivia-colman-ruth-carter-spike-lee
    By: Nick Allen
    Posted: February 25, 2019, 4:59 am

    Ratings

    0/5 (0 votes)
    0/5 (0 votes)